Tuesday, July 17, 2012


Here is card that I CASE'd from Pinterest.  I'm addicted to it, I tell you.  The original card was created by Carrie Gaskin and is way cuter!!  I kind of simplified mine as it was for a man's birthday.  So I did without the pretty designer paper background and the ribbon.  Still added the bling though.  I just can't resist the bling.  

Saturday, July 14, 2012


I have been meaning to post these little babies for some time.  As I said in my first post back in May, I am way behind on posting my projects.

I have no clue who originally came up with these candy conversation heart holders, but they are the cutest things.  My good friend Jeri, from Craft us Crazy, made one of these for each of my daughters several years ago and they were a huge hit with my girls. 

This year I decided to make one for my niece, a few of the daycare babes' older siblings, and a few of my former daycare children that are now in school.  You can find the tutorial for these cute little boxes here on the Family Fun website.  They even have the printable music screens: one that is filled out for you or one that you can customize with your own music selection.  Oh and how cute are the mini peanut butter cup ear buds?  YUM!

Wednesday, July 11, 2012


Yes, this is a Christmas related post.....in July.....LOL!  I can't help it, I refuse to buy Christmas tags every year and I am always making the mad scramble to throw them together in the month of December.  I am actually ahead of the game this year.  I have decided to make several tags a week from now until Christmas.  Here are just a few that I have made.

The stamped image is from the Snow Friends Mini Cube from Stampendous.  This has to be one of my most used Christmas stamps.  Sigh, I still have several more tags to make......or maybe I should shorten my gift list this year.  ;)

Friday, July 6, 2012


Here is a really quick and really simple birthday card idea that I found in a 2009 Paper Crafts magazine.  The original card was created by Kimberly Crawford.  I just love cards created with kraft paper. 

Both butterfly punches are from Martha Stewart, and the patterned paper is from BasicGrey.  I did not have the right colored string to match my kraft paper so I died my string using coffee grounds.  I got the perfect color string and it smelled heavenly too.  ;)

Tuesday, July 3, 2012


Quick post for today....still trying to get caught up on posting all of my projects to date.

Here is a simple and quick Father's Day card that I whipped up for all of the daycare babies' dads.  The stamp is from Stampendous, it's called "Dad Words".  The patterned paper is from my scrap stash.  This year I had all of the kids make bar-b-q sauce from scratch.  We then bottled it and made recipe cards with their pics and attached them to all of the jars as gifts for each of their dads.  They looked so cute with their little chef hats, I almost did not want to give their little recipe cards away.  :)

Friday, June 29, 2012


For those of you that follow my blog, it is pretty easy to tell that my crafting style is more "cutesy" and not really elegant.  I love stamped images that are cute, whimsicle and fun to work with.  I saw THIS card on pinterest, created by Lynn Pratt,  and decided to venture out of my comfort zone.  I thought Lynn's card was so elegant and just right for my SIL and BIL's 15th wedding anniversary.  The best part is, Lynn even has a free template on her blog to re-create this card.

The hardest part for me was to locate the right piece of paper to replicate a wedding gown.  I actually found my paper in the Christmas section of my LSS.  It's Christmas Angel Flourish from Reminisce.  Oh and the second hardest part was placing the dress on my black card base after stamping the inside, only to realize that I glued it on upside down.  Oh yeah, lots and lots of bad language followed and then a re-do of the black card base as it was destroyed in the attempted removal of the dress.  ;)

Tuesday, June 26, 2012


Super short post for today as there is really not much to say about this card.  It was just a super simple and easy Mother's Day card that I made for all of my precious daycare babes' mommies.  This year we took black and white photos and put them all on candles for the moms' (you can see the directions and an example here of some I did several years ago) and they were a big hit.  I just can not resist projects that include all the little adorable faces I am surrounded by everyday!!

Friday, June 22, 2012


Tomorrow another one of my daycare cuties turns 3.  Seems like they are growing up way to fast. 

Here is a card I created in honor of Jacob's 3rd birthday.  The rocket ship and sentiment are freebie digi stamps that I have had for some time and can not recall who makes them.  The little astronaut is a GREETING FARM stamp.  I love the little Anya's and Ian's and this is the first time I have used this stamp.  The patterned paper is from my scrap stash and I used Glossy Accents on the rocket window and little Ian's helmet. 

Happy Birthday Jacob!!  You are OUT OF THIS WORLD!!!

Tuesday, June 19, 2012


PINTEREST, PINTEREST, PINTEREST!  I just can not tell you all how addicted I am to Pinterest!!  I spend way more time on Pinterest than I do blogging.  My poor neglected blog.  :D 

I CASE'd this card from one I found on Pinterest.  The original was created by Pamela .  Check out her blog here.  I love everything about this card.  It's simple, easy, can be adapted for any age and can be any color you want.  You can even make it masculine and not add the bling.  Plus it gave me a reason to whip out my Quick Kutz which have not been used in a while. 

Happy Birthday, sweet Josie!

Saturday, June 16, 2012


As we have numerous birthdays and anniversaries that we celebrate in the month of June I am always on the lookout for simple stamps that require very little coloring to quickly throw a card together.  I found this adorable digital stamp at Cuddly Buddly Crafts.  A few scraps, some stickles, Copics and bling and this card was quickly thrown together. 

Wednesday, June 13, 2012


We love celebrating birthday's at our house.  Any excuse for me to make a card and for my daughter, Brittany, to bake.  She loves all things baking...cakes, cookies, cupcakes, cake pops.....you name it and she bakes it.  She even has her own little blog, Lovin' from the Oven

One of our daycare moms LOVES Brittany's cake pops.  Loves as in, we will send some home for her and the family and the family doesn't see them.  LOL  Yes, they are that yummy!  With Rebecca's birthday coming up, Brittany knew she had to make her a special cake pop bouquet.  I made this rather simple card to accompany the gift.  A digital stamp, some stickles, a few skittles and another birthday card completed.  

Brittany's gift was a huge success.  You can see the yumminess for yourself here. Makes your mouth kinda water doesn't it?   ;)

Sunday, June 10, 2012


For those of you that have been with me since the beginning, this card may look familiar.  You can find the original post of this card HEREI have been dying to re-create this card and take better photos of it for my blog.  I would like to think that my coloring with the Copics has greatly improved since my first take on this card, but I really don't notice much of a difference.  ;)  I will say however, that the photo quality has greatly improved thanks to hubby making me a light box.  Thanks babe!!

Thursday, June 7, 2012


Is anybody else as addicted to Pinterest as I am?  I am on it constantly and have discovered so many yummy recipes and adorable cards.  I am sorry to say that I can not give the creator of the original card discovered on Pinterest credit as I neglected to pin the card or write down the name of the creator and now I can not find it. 

I am however  very happy with the 3D effect and it was very quick to put together. 

BTW, if you all stumble upon the Butterfinger Cake recipe on Pinterest, I HIGHLY recommend it...OMG it is that YUMMY!!

Monday, June 4, 2012


This has to be one of my all time favorite Anya stamps from The Greeting Farm.  If making a little girl card, you simply can not go wrong with Princess Anya!!

I made this card for one of my sweet daycare babes that recently turned 2 and loves princesses.  I colored the image in using Copic markers and added stickles to her gown.  I found some random chipboard stickers in my stash for her crown and wand, and added a few pink pearls. 

Happy 2nd Birthday Kaili!!

Friday, June 1, 2012


For those of you that have been following me for some time, I am sure it is no surprise to see a Greeting Farm stamp on this project.  I am ADDICTED to TGF and their Anya and Cheeky stamps.  I MUST own them ALL......insert evil laugh here LOL.

This is a little phone book that I purchased from Michael's and altered a bit to my liking, using the Cheeky Chat stamp.  I think she is perfect for a altered phone book! I colored her in using Copics, used a little Glossy Accents on the phone and a little bit of stickles. 

I may have to make one of these for myself as this one actually went to a friend for her birthday.  

Tuesday, May 29, 2012


Over the next several weeks you will see numerous projects from me that I am way behind in posting. I have some serious catching up to do LOL.

Here is a quick birthday card that I made for my nephew, Ashton, who turned 2 in January...told you I am WAY behind.  Anyways, Ashton LOVES Mickey Mouse. So, it was a no brainer that I would create a card for him with his beloved Mickey on it. 
The Mickey was cut from the Mickey & Friends Cricut cart at 5 1/2", the bit of patterned paper is from Reminisce (Happily Ever After) and I used Labels 11 nestabilities. 

One post down, several more to go....    :)

Saturday, January 14, 2012


I can't begn to tell you all how good it feels to be crafting again!!

Here is a card that I made for a special girl's birthday. The stamped image is from The Greeting Farm and the stamped sentiment is a Studio G dollar stamp from Michael's.

I hope everyone has a fantastic weekend!!

Monday, January 9, 2012


I have been MIA for quite a while now and I miss visiting all of my blogging buddies. I feel like the past few weeks I have finally gotten my crafting mojo back. Can't wait to see what everyone has been up to and share a few things of my own.